Responses to DNA damage
Egmond aan Zee, the Netherlands, March 27 - April 1, 2022

The provisional program is listed below and will be updated regularly. Download the pdf version here

On Sunday March 27th, free shuttle busses will leave from Schiphol Airport to Egmond aan Zee at the following times: 
10:30 AM, 1:00 PM, 2.30 PM, 3.00 PM, 3.30 PM and 4.30 PMA contact person can be found at the meeting point in the central hall.

SUNDAY March 27


13:00 - 17:00   Registration 

16:00                   Opening Ceremony by chair Wim Vermeulen
16:10 - 16:50    Keynote Speaker: Dan Durocher "Charting DNA repair pathways"

Plenary Session I: "Replication Stress"
16:50 - 17:15    Dana Branzei "Dealing with replication damage at the fork and in its wake"
17:15 - 17:35    Marcel Tijsterman "Causes and consequences of Tandem DNA duplications"

17:45                   Welcome drinks 
18:30 - 19:45    Dinner
20:00 - 22:00    Poster viewing session I
22:00                   Jam session


MONDAY March 28

Plenary Session II: "Replication Stress"
09:00 - 09:25    Massimo Lopes "Replication fork plasticity in cancer and stem cells"
09:25 - 09:50    Tatsuro Takahashi "Regulation of the fidelity of homology-directed repair in Xenopus egg extracts"
09:50 - 10:15    Philippe Pasero "Signaling replication stress beyond cell boundaries" 
10:15 - 10:30    Arnab Ray Chaudhuri "Modulating replication stress response as a vulnerability to target BRCA2 deficient tumors"

10:30 - 11:00    Coffee break    

Plenary Session III: "Chromosome Stability"
11:00 - 11:25    Philip Zegerman "Dephosphorylation of the pre-initiation complex during S-phase is critical for origin firing dynamics"
11:25 - 11:45    Puck Knipscheer "Mechanisms that resolve G-quadruplex structures" 
11:45 - 12:00    Hans-Peter Wollscheid "Cytoskeleton meets Chromatin: the role of Myosin VI during replication stress"
12:00 - 12:15    Inés Paniagua "MAD2L2 protects stalled replication forks and promotes their recovery"
12:15 - 12:30    Nitika Taneja "Significance of epigenetic landscape in maintenance of replication fork integrity"

12:30 - 13:40    Lunch

13:40 - 14:00    Jacqueline Jacobs "Ubiquitin-mediated control of NHEJ at uncapped telomeres"
14:00 - 14:25    Agnel Sfeir "Understanding the mechanistic basis of MMEJ"

14:25 - 14:40    Raphael Ceccaldi "Pol Theta (Polθ) preserves genome integrity during mitosis" 
14:40 - 14:55    Marie Boursier "Novel Polθ; inhibitors effectively treat homologous recombination deficient and PARP inhibitor-resistant tumors"

14:55 - 15:25    Coffee break

Plenary Session IV: "Repair Mechanisms I"
15:25 - 15:50    Andre Nussenzweig "Endogenous DNA damage in neurons" 
15:50 - 16:05    Juan Garaycoechea "Tissue-specific mutational consequence of endogenous DNA damage"   
16:05 - 16:30    Dorothy Erie "Integrative single-molecule studies of DNA mismatch repair initiation"

16:30 - 16:50    Joyce Lebbink "Mechanistic analyses of coordinated DNA incision, unwinding and excision during mismatch repair"

17:00 - 18:30    Poster discussion session I
18:45 - 19:45    Dinner 
20:00 - 22:00    Poster viewing session II
22:00                   Jam session    

TUESDAY March 29

Plenary session V: "Repair Mechanisms II"
09:00 - 09:25    Jo Morris "Targeting HR-alternatives"
09:25 - 09:40    Ross Chapman "New insights into the multiple mechanisms governed by 53BP1 during DNA end-joining"
09:40 - 10:00    Sylvie Noordermeer "Exploring novel vulnerabilities of BRCA-mutated tumours"
10:00 - 10:15    Sven Rottenberg "MDC1 counteracts restrained replication fork restart and its loss causes PARP inhibitor resistance in BRCA1/2-deficient mammary tumors"

10:15 - 10:30    Julien Duxin "SCAI promotes error-free repair of DNA interstrand crosslinks via the Fanconi anemia pathway" 

10:30 - 11:00    Coffee break

11:00 - 11:15    Aaron Goodarzi "CHD6 has separate, cooperative DNA- and poly(ADP-ribose)-binding domains that regulate retention at DAN damage and repair" 
11:15 - 11:40    Keith Caldecott "A novel role for single-strand break repair in human cells and disease"
11:40 - 12:00    Martijn Luijsterburg "Molecular mechanisms in transcription-coupled DNA repair"
12:00 - 12:15    Sheera Adar "Genomic characterization of the interplay between bulky DNA damages and transcription"
12:15 - 12:30    Katrina Lappin "Cancer-associated SF3B1 mutations confer a BRCA-like cellular phenotype and synthetic lethality to PARP inhibitors"
  

12:30 - 13:40    Lunch

Plenary session VI: "Transcription Stress"
13:40 - 14:05    Andrés Aguilera "New factors and mechanisms in R loop-mediated genome instability" 

14:05 - 14:20    Tycho Mevissen "Transcription-coupled DNA repair in a test tube"
14:20 - 14:45    Fabrizio d'Adda di Fagagna "DNA damage-induced RNA synthesis"
14:45 - 15:05    Jurgen Marteijn "Unravelling the cellular responses to DNA damage-induced transcription stress"

15:05 - 15:30    Coffee break

15:30 - 15:55    Jesper Svejstrup "Transcription-coupled repair and degradation of RNA polymerase II"
15:55 - 16:10    Helga Landsverk "WDR82/PNUTS-PP1 prevents transcription-replication conflicts and DNA damage after the Wee1 inhibitor MK1775"
16:10 - 16:35    Tomoo Ogi "Ubiquitination of RNA polymerase II and transcription-coupled repair"
16:35 - 16:50    Hilde Nilsen "Base excision repair causes age-dependent accumulation of single-stranded DNA breaks that contribute to Parkinson's disease pathology"

17:00 - 18:30    Poster discussion session II
18:30 - 19:45    Dinner
20:00 - 22:00    Poster viewing session III
22:00                  Jam session 

WEDNESDAY March 30

Plenary session VII: "Repair Mechanisms III"
09:00 - 09:40    Keynote speaker KJ Patel
09:40 - 10:00    Alex Zelensky "How a cancer testis antigen interferes with BRCA2 function"
10:00 - 10:25    Ben van Houten "Watching DNA repair in real time: from single molecules to cells"
10:25 - 10:40    Carel Fijen "PolQ-mediated DNA repair: insights from single-molecule studies"


10:40 - 11:10    Coffee break

11:10 - 11:35    Nicolas Thoma "DNA repair and transcription in chromatin"
11:35 - 12:00    Xiaodong Zhang "Structures, assembly and regulation of master kinase ATR/Mec1"
12:00 - 12:15    Evi Soutoglou "Activation of homologous recombination in G1 preserves centromeric integrity"
12:15 - 12:30    Hanna Braun "A novel direct telomere binder that supports telomere integrity via TRF2/RAP1"


12:30 - 13:30    Lunch 
Free afternoon and evening with optional excursions/activities

THURSDAY March 31

Plenary session VIII: "Chromatin Stress"
09:00 - 09:25    Niels Mailand "SUMO signaling in genome stability maintenance"
09:25 - 09:45    Jessica Downs "Chromatin constraints on transcription impact DNA damage and immune responses"
09:45 - 10:10    Gaëlle Legube "Alterations of chromosome architecture following DNA double strand breaks" 

10:10 - 10:30    Haico van Attikum "Regulation of DNA double-strand break repair in chromatin"

10:30 - 11:00    Coffee break

11:00 - 11:25    Jessica Tyler "Regulation of DNA resection at DNA double-strand breaks in quiescent cells"
11:25 - 11:40    Bas van Steensel "Highly multiplexed screens and computational modeling to gain insight into chromatin effects on DSB repair pathway balance"
11:40 - 11:55    Beatrice Rondinelli "Dissecting the impact of oncogenic H3.3 mutations on genome instability and tumorigenesis" 
11:55 - 12:20    Chiara Merigliano "'Off-pore' role of nucleoporins in phase separation and heterochromatin repair"

12:30 - 13:45    Lunch

Plenary session IX: "Repair Mechanisms IV"
13:45 - 14:10    Pablo Alcon "Mechanistic insight into DNA crosslink repair"
14:10 - 14:25    Emile Alghoul "SLX4 compartmentalizes the SUMO/Ubiquitin system to drive repair"
14:25 - 14:45    Hannes Lans "Persistent TFIIH binding to DNA damage impairs in vivo neuron functionality"
14:45 - 15:00    Abdallah Gaballa "MYC resolves transcription-replication conflicts in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma" 

15:00 - 15:30    Coffee break

15:30 - 15:55    Johannes Walter "
Central role for FANCJ in DNA-protein cross-link repair"
15:55 - 16:15    Susanne Bruekner "Unexpected moves in MutSα DNA mismatch binding"
16:15 - 16:30    Amador Romero Franco "CCAR2-controlled circadian oscillations of DNA end restriction and homologous recombination"
16:30 - 16:45    Vincent Spegg "Phase separation properties of RPA RPA allow dynamic condensate formation despite ultrahigh-affinity ssDNA binding"
   

17:15 - 18:45    Poster discussion session III 
19:30                   Conference dinner including poster prize ceremony 
adjacent            Jam-session extended 

FRIDAY April 1

Plenary session X "Clinical Aspects"
09:00 - 09:25    Andrew Jackson "Ribonucleotide Excision repair in human disease"
09:25 - 09:50    Jos Jonkers "Understanding and overcoming resistance to PARP inhibitors in cancer therapy" 
09:50 - 10:15    Stephen Pettitt "Using forward and reverse translation to understand DDR inhibitor responses and resistance"
10:15 - 10:30    Ilirjana Bajrami "Loss of the FANCM associated complex MHF1-MHF2 is synthetic lethal in BRCA deficient cancer cells

10:30 - 11:00    Coffee break

11:00 - 11:25    Carlos Menck "Mutational signatures and landscape of Xeroderma Pigmentosum variant (XP-V) skin tumours
"
11:25 - 11:45    Marcel van Vugt "Processing of DNA lesions during mitosis"
11:45 - 12:25    Keynote speaker Serena Nik-Zainal "Recent insights into DNA damage mutational processes in human            somatic cells"


12:25                  Closure 

12:30 - 13:30     Lunch and departure 
12:45 - 14:30     Busses tot airport